Committees

2017-2018

 

I.  OFFICERS:

 

HeadM. Meléndez

 

Associate HeadM. Bowles                                                          

           

Director of Graduate StudiesJ. Irigoyen-García

 

Advisors to first year M.A. Students

                     Spanish Linguistics: Jegerski

                     Hispanic Literatures: Irigoyen-García

                     Portuguese: Karam

 

Director of Undergraduate Studies, Spanish & PortugueseAbbott

             

Director of Education Abroad Delgado

 

Undergraduate Advisor in Spanish (including Honors and Study Abroad)Robles

 

Director of Introductory Spanish Language Waters

           

Director of 4th Semester Spanish LanguageCarollo

           

Director of Advanced Spanish LanguageHenshaw

 

Director of Basic Language Instruction for Portuguese Goebel

 

Undergraduate Advisor in PortugueseKaram

 

ParliamentarianHualde (Fall), MacDonald (Spring)

 

Graduate Student Representative to Departmental MeetingsJone Vicente

 

Basque Studies MentorHualde

 

Catalan Studies Mentor - Tolliver

 

Course Supervisors (Fall 2017):

 

SPAN 232 – Abbott

SPAN 250 – Meléndez

SPAN 252 – Bowles

SPAN 254 – Delgado

SPAN 303 – Hualde

SPAN 305 – MacDonald

SPAN 307 – Montrul

SPAN 308 – Jegerski

SPAN 326 – Ledesma

 

 

II.  STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Advisory Committee [elected]- Escobar (2016-2018), Karam (2016-2018), Delgado (2017-2019), Montrul (2017-2019), Bowles (ex officio)

 

Study Abroad Committee: Delgado (Chair), Abbott, Robles, Goodman, Jegerski, Eider Etxebarria

 

Graduate Recruitment & Admissions- Irigoyen (Chair), Escobar (Spanish Linguistics), Jegerski (Spanish Linguistics), Delgado (Spanish Literature), Ledesma (Latin American Literature), Karam (Portuguese)

                    

Committee on Graduate Awards – Irigoyen (Chair, ex officio), Tolliver, Goodman, MacDonald

                      

Area Review Committees on Graduate Progress (including course scheduling and strategic planning within the group):

                    

            Spanish Linguistics: Hualde (Chair, Fall), Bowles, Escobar, Jegerski, MacDonald, Montrul (Chair, Spring)

                                                                                   

Spanish,Latin American and Portuguese Literatures/Cultures: Delgado, Irigoyen-Garcia (Chair), Ledesma, Meléndez, Romero, Tolliver, Goodman, Karam

 

                                                                                                     

Committee on Undergraduate Awards (Flores, Jugenheimer, Alvaro Monserrat Llardén, Borgeson, Pasquariello): Abbott (Chair), Montrul, Tolliver (Fall)

                                                           

Curriculum Committee : Abbott (ex officio), Irigoyen (ex officio), Delgado, Escobar (Chair), Martínez Quiroga, Karam, Robles (ex officio), Teresa Greppi

                                                                                                           

Policy & Development – Hualde (Fall), Jegerski (Spring), Tolliver (Fall), Goodman, Irati Hurtado

 

Capricious Grading Committee [elected -3] –Bowles, Chair (15-18), Jegerski (16-19), Montrul (17-20), Ane Icardo

 

Lectures & Arrangements Committee –Goodman (Chair), Hualde (Fall), Ledesma. Almike Vázquez

           

Academic Integrity Violations Appeals Committee (elected-3): Escobar (Chair), Jegerski, Ledesma

 

Faculty Annual Review Committees: (Evaluations must be completed by April 15 for non-tenure track

                                                           faculty and by May 15 for tenure track)

            Assistant Professors: All tenured faculty (Associate and Full professors)

            Associate Professors: Meléndez, Delgado, Montrul, Hualde

            Non-tenure track faculty: Advisory committee (other faculty may be recruited if needed)

           

 

III.  AD HOC

 

Darlene Wolf Fellowship – Montrul (Chair), MacDonald, Bowles

 

P&T committee:

                          Jegerski: Montrul (Chair), Hualde, Bowles

              Ledesma: Goldman, Karam, Delgado (Chair)

 

Third-year review committee (Glen Goodman): Karam (Chair), Tolliver, Escobar

           

Search Committee for Latin American position: Ledesma (Chair), Delgado, Karam

 

Non-departmental Awards for Excellence – Abbott (Chair), Escobar, Tolliver (Fall), Martínez Quiroga

(This is a committee that identifies awards in LAS or campus and suggests nominations from our faculty)

 

Website committee: Irigoyen (Chair), MacDonald, Goodman, Abbott, Jone Vicente

 

Newsletter committee: Meléndez, Abbott, Goodman, Bowles

 

Scheduling and Timetable committee: Bowles (Chair), Abbott (ex officio), Irigoyen (ex officio), Carollo, Henshaw, Waters, Sara Fernández.

 

Proficiency evaluation committee (Fulbright, Study Abroad, other): Henshaw, Martínez Quiroga (Chair), González, De Angelo, Goebel, Waters, Carollo.

 

 

IV.  NON-DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEES

 

Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies Executive Committee - Ledesma

Second Language Acquisition and Bilingualism Lab, Director – Montrul

Second Language Acquisition and Teacher Education (SLATE), Director– Bowles

Second Language Acquisition and Teaching Program Advisory Committee - Escobar

SLCL Executive Committee - Delgado

Spanish and Portuguese representatives Academic SenateGoldman (2016-2017), Tolliver (2016-2018)

University Language Academy for Children, Director – Montrul

 

V.  REPRESENTATIVES ON COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY COMMITTEES

      (appointed/selected extra-departmentally)

Campus Research Policy Committee - Meléndez

Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies, Director–Escobar

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Nominations Committee–Bowles

Center for Translation Studies, Director – Tolliver

Committee of Departmental Advisors (CODA) - Robles

Faculty Advisor to the Vice-Chancellor for Research - Escobar

Foreign Language Accommodations Committee - Bowles

Foreign Language Advisory Committee (FLAC) Meeting—Robles

Foreign Language Teacher Education (FLTE) Admissions Committee - Robles

Global Migration and Diaspora Initiative - Goldman

Graduate College Executive Committee – Delgado
IlliAAC Executive Board Racial Justice Allies and Advocates Training Committee (RJAA) – Robles

Latino Family Visit Day Committee (LFVD) - Robles

LAS Awards Committee–Karam

LAS Courses and Curricula Committee - Karam

LAS Executive Committee–Delgado

LAS Foreign Language Accommodations Committee–Bowles

LAS Global Studies Advisory Committee – Delgado

LAS Honors Council–Henshaw, Abbott

LAS Online Advisory Board – Abbott

LAS Policy and Development – Bowles

Linguistics Third Year Review Committee for Xun Yan - Bowles

Program in Jewish Culture and Society Executive Committee – Goldman

Program Review Council (Provost Office) – Montrul

Search Committee Director of the Siebel Design Center - Montrul

Senate Committee on General University Policy–Tolliver

Social and Behavioral Sciences Interdisciplinary Working Group (Campus level) Montrul

University Senates Conference - Tolliver

Vice-President of Academic Affairs Faculty Advisory Committee–Tolliver

 

VI.  SPGO – Graduate Student Organization

President:  Arkaitz Ibarretxe Diego

Vice President: Laura Cummings

Treasurer: Dulcinea Munoz Gomez

Secretary: Ane Aguirre Crespo

Representative to Faculty Meetings: Jone Vicente Urrutia

      Social Event Coordinator: Kara Yarrington

 

GEO Stewards: Liz Moreno, Carmen Gallegos, Megan Gargiulo, Miren Anton Lobato

 

VII.  OFFICE STAFF

Staff Supervisor, Administrative Associate to the Director of FLB – Rebecca Riley

EO Support - Office Mgr. for Classics, Translation Studies, Medieval Studies – Lauri Quick

EO Support - Office Mgr. for Linguistics & Modern Greek – Abby Dillingham

EO Support – Office Administrator for SP, SLATE, ULAC, Study Abroad– Kathy Schilson