Committees

Administrative and Committee Assignments 

Fall 2020 - Spring 2021

I.  OFFICERS:

Head – M. Bowles
Associate Head – J. Irigoyen

Director of Graduate Studies – J. MacDonald
Advisors to first year M.A. Students:
- Spanish Linguistics:  MacDonald

- Hispanic Literatures: Irigoyen

Director of Undergraduate Studies, Spanish – Abbott
Undergraduate Advisor in Spanish – Hughes

Director of Introductory Spanish Language – Waters
Director of 4th Semester Spanish Language – Carollo

Director of Advanced Spanish Language – Henshaw

Director of Basic Language Instruction for Portuguese – Goebel
Undergraduate Advisor in Portuguese—Karam

Parliamentarian – Tolliver

Graduate Student Representative to Departmental Meetings – Lucía Sánchez

Basque Studies Mentor & Supervisor – Hualde
Catalan Studies Mentor & Supervisor - Hualde

Course Supervisors (AY 2021-2022):

SPAN 232 – Abbott
SPAN 248 – Ledesma (course only offered in Fall)

SPAN 252 – none needed in Fall (no TA sections); Jegerski (Spring)
SPAN 254 – Fornoff
SPAN 303 – Bowles
SPAN 305 – Montrul
SPAN 307 – Bowles
SPAN 308 – Callesano
SPAN 320 – E. Delgado

 

II.  STANDING COMMITTEES

Advisory Committee [elected] - Goldman (2020-2022), Hualde (2020-2022), Irigoyen (2021-2023), Jegerski (2021-2023)

Education Abroad Committee – Abbott (Chair in Fall), Fornoff, Hughes, Irigoyen, Meléndez (Spring only, Chair) Montrul, Miren Antón (student)

Graduate Recruitment & Admissions - MacDonald (Chair), Cervantes-Gómez (Spring only), Ledesma (Fall only), Irigoyen, Jegerski, Karam

Committee on Graduate Awards – MacDonald (Chair, ex officio), Callesano, Goldman, Irigoyen, Karam

Area Review Committees on Graduate Progress (including course scheduling and strategic planning within the group)

  • Spanish Linguistics - Bowles, Montrul, Callesano, R. Delgado, Hualde, Jegerski (Chair), MacDonald                                                                                   
  • Spanish, Latin American Literatures/Cultures - Ledesma (Chair, Fall only), Cervantes-Gómez, E. Delgado, Fornoff (Chair, Spring), Goldman, Irigoyen, Karam, Meléndez, Tolliver, Torres-Cacoullos
  • Portuguese - Karam (Chair), Goebel                                                                                            

Committee on Undergraduate Awards (Flores, Jugenheimer, Alvaro Monserrat Llardén, Borgeson, Pasquariello) - Abbott (Chair), Callesano, Martínez-Quiroga                                                 

Curriculum Committee - Abbott (Chair, ex officio), Goldman, Henshaw, Hughes, MacDonald (ex officio), Karam, Tolliver, Yvette Bandin (student)                                                                                

Policy & Development – Tolliver (Chair), Fornoff, Goebel, Waters, Mario Portillo-Swails (student)

Capricious Grading Committee [elected -3] – Ledesma (21-24, Fall only, Chair), Cervantes-Gómez (19-22, Spring only, Chair), MacDonald (20-23), Katie VanDyne (student)

Lectures & Arrangements Committee – Fornoff (Chair), Callesano, R. Delgado, Ander Beristain (student)     

Academic Integrity Violations Appeals Committee (elected-3) – Ledesma, MacDonald, Tolliver (Chair)

Faculty Annual Review Committees (Evaluations must be completed by April 21 for non-tenure track faculty and by May 15 for tenure track)

  • Assistant Professors: All tenured faculty (Associate and Full professors)
  • Associate Professors: Bowles, E. Delgado, Hualde, Irigoyen, Karam, Meléndez, Montrul
  • Non-tenure track faculty: Advisory committee (other faculty may be recruited if needed)

P&T Committee for Promotion from Associate Professor to Full: Bowles, E. Delgado, Hualde, Irigoyen, Karam, Meléndez, Montrul   

Darlene Wolf Fellowship – Montrul (Chair), Jegerski, R. Delgado

Non-departmental Awards for Excellence – Waters, R. Delgado, Martínez-Quiroga, Montrul (Chair), Tolliver

Website committee - Ledesma (Chair), Callesano, Cervantes-Gómez, Irigoyen, Carmen Gallegos (student)

Proficiency evaluation committee (Fulbright, Study Abroad, other) - Martínez Quiroga (Chair), Carollo, Goebel, Henshaw, Waters

Undergraduate Spanish Class Scheduling committee - Carollo, Henshaw, Hualde (Chair), Waters, Lucía Sánchez (student)

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion committee – R. Delgado, Goebel, Hughes, Cervantes-Gómez (Chair, Spring only), Beatriz Jiménez (student)

 

III.  AD HOC COMMITTEES

Third-year review committee for Carolyn Fornoff - Goldman (Chair), Irigoyen, Ledesma

MAT committee – Goldman, Henshaw, Irigoyen (Chair), Jegerski

 

IV.  NON-DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEES (School, College, Campus and U of I System wide)

Faculty Senate (elected) – Dara Goldman and Joyce Tolliver

Faculty Senate General University Policy Committee (elected; campus-wide) – Joyce Tolliver

University Statutes and Senate Procedures Committee (elected; campus-wide) – Joyce Tolliver

University Senates Conference (elected; System-wide) – Joyce Tolliver

SLCL Curricular Initiatives Committee – Javier Irigoyen, Brady Hughes

Graduate College Executive Committee – Javier Irigoyen

Unit for Criticism and Interpretive Theory Advisory Board for 2020-22 – Eduardo Ledesma

Public Humanities Steering Committee – Eduardo Ledesma

Faculty Working group on the UI-Mexico Collaboration – Eduardo Ledesma, Salvatore Callesano, Mariselle Meléndez, Melissa Bowles

Career Coach and Leadership Coach at the Leadership Center – Raquel Goebel

Advisor to the Luso-Brazilian Student Association – Raquel Goebel

Global Studies Advisory Committee – Carolyn Fornoff

Fulbright Interview Committee – Carolyn Fornoff

Search committee for SLCL Communications Coordinator – Brady Hughes

LAS Communications Representative of SLCL/SP – Brady Hughes

Campus Research Board – José Ignacio Hualde

Director, Second Language Acquisition and Bilingualism Lab – Silvina Montrul

Program Review Council, Provost Office – Silvina Montrul

University Scholars selection committee, OVCR – Silvina Montrul

Illinois Global Institute (IGI), Advisory Committee – John Karam

Funding Initiative for Multiracial Democracy, Ad Hoc Committee, Campus Research Board – John Karam

Foreign Language Advisory Committee (Chair) – Florencia Henshaw

LAS Courses and Curricula Committee – Florencia Henshaw

Campus Committee on Promotion and Tenure  - Mariselle Meléndez

LAS Dean’s Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Advisory Group - Mariselle Meléndez

LAS Committee on Academic Standards (CAS) – Jonathan MacDonald

Fulbright Summer Priority Application Review – Jonathan MacDonald

Community Action and Public Engagement Committee, Office of the Vice Chancellor for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion - Ann Abbott

OVCR DEI Committee Crosscut Focal Area on Language (Co-Chair) – Ann Abbott

 

V.  ADMINISTRATIVE POSITIONS

  • Delgado, Elena – Director, SLCL
  • Goldman, Dara – Director, Program in Jewish Culture and Society
  • Karam, John – Director, Lemann Institute for Brazilian Studies
  • Tolliver, Joyce – Director, Program in Translation and Interpreting Studies

 

VI.  SPGO - GRADUATE STUDENT ORGANIZATION:

President: Kacie Gastanaga
Vice President: Caio Albernaz Siqueira

Treasurer: Izaro Bedialauneta Txurruka
Secretary: Cristina González 

 

VII.  OFFICE STAFF:

Staff Supervisor, Administrative Associate to the Director of SLCL – Karen McNeely
EO Support and Office Manager for SP, SLATE, ULAC, Study Abroad – Katie Walker